Agenda

Click here for the agenda in PDF:

6 April 2017

east forum Berlin Opening session

8.00 am

AXICA at Pariser Platz
Registration & networking

9.00 am

AXICA Forum

Introductory film & Welcome addresses
Giuseppe Vita, Chairman of the Board of Directors, UniCredit
Heiko Hutmacher, Member of the Management Board, METRO GROUP Wholesale and Food Specialist Company

Keynote speeches

Old meets new economy: Germany´s industry 4.0 
Eric Schweitzer, President of the German Chamber of Industry and Commerce (DIHK) and Chief Executive Officer, ALBA Group

Eurasian Economic Integration: Moving Forwand, New Opportunities for International Cooperation
Tigran Sargsyan, Chairman of the Board, Eurasian Economic Commission

Economic partnership with Europe from a Eurasian perspective 
Yerlan Khairov, Vice minister for Investment and Development, Kazakhstan

Chances & challenges of economic transformation in Ukraine
Dmytro Shymkiv, Deputy Head, Presidential Administration, Ukraine

Moderation
Michael Harms
, Managing Director, German Committee on Eastern European Economic Relations


10.00 am

AXICA Foyer & Auditorium
Coffee break & networking


Plenary sessions

 

10.30

AXICA Forum at Pariser Platz


Session I – 
The digital revolution: Innovation and connective visions for common growth from Lisbon to Vladivostok

 

10.30 am

Introductory film
Keynote speech
Embracing digitalization: An opportunity for Europe in East and West 
Markus Borchert, President of DIGITALEUROPE and Senior Vice President Europe, Nokia

10.45 am

Round table I:
Make disruption a driver of growth: Parameters and challenges of digital transformation in East and West

Markus Borchert, President of DIGITALEUROPE and Senior Vice President Europe, Nokia
Sandro Gaycken, Director, Digital Society Institute Berlin, ESMT, Berlin
Florin Talpeș, Chief Executive Officer and Founder, Bitdefender, Romania
Matthias Sachs, Senior Corporate Affairs Manager, Microsoft Central & Eastern Europe
Stefan Stroh, Chief Digital Officer, Deutsche Bahn

Moderation
Iris Plöger, Member of the Executive Board, Federation of German Industries (BDI), Berlin

11.45 am

Keynote Speech

The power of data
The inevitable: Technological forces to prepare for
Gabriele Zedlmayer
, President, HVB Women’s Council, Social Innovator, former Chief Progress Officer, Hewlett-Packard Company

12.00 am

Round table II:
Digitalization as a bridge-builder between East and West?

Mario Antonić, State Secretary, Ministry of Economy, Entrepreneurship and Crafts, Croatia
Alexander Arnold, General Manager Industries Middle & Eastern Europe, SAP
Karine Minasyan, Member of the Board, Minister in charge of Internal Markets, Information Support, Information and Communication Technologies, Eurasian Economic Commission
Teodor Sedlarski, Minister of Economy, Bulgaria
Klaus-M. Steinmaurer, Vice President International Regulatory Affairs, Deutsche Telekom

Moderation
Rainer Lindner
, Chief Executive Officer, Central and Eastern Europe/Middle East and Africa, Schaeffler Group


Group photograph

 

1.00 pm

Brandenburg Gate


Lunch

 

1.15 pm

AXICA at Pariser Platz


Session II – Setbacks and headwinds for connectivity and integration: Revisiting relations between the European Union and the Eurasian Economic Union

 

2.30 pm

Introductory film

Keynote Speech
Economic effects of a free trade area between the European Union and the Eurasian region
Gabriel Felbermayr, Director, Ifo Center for International Economics, Munich

2.45 pm

Round table I:
European Union and the Eurasian Economic Union: A reality of divergence – potentials for coalescence?

Arman Khachatryan, Deputy Minister of Transport, Communication and Information Technologies, Armenia
Joost Korte, Deputy Director General, DG Trade, European Commission
Alexei Lissitsa, President, Ukrainian Agribusiness Club, Chief Executive Officer, Industrial Milk Company, Ukraine
Veronika Nikishina, Minister of Trade, Eurasian Economic Commission

Moderation
Michael Harms
, Managing Director, German Committee on Eastern European Economic Relations

3.45 pm

Keynote Speech
Populism, protectionism, isolation: how to stop European disintegration?
Hannes Swoboda,
President, the Vienna Institute for International Economic Studies, Former Member of European Parliament, Austria

4.00 pm

Round table II:
Exploring drivers of connectivity: Impulses for cooperation from Lisbon to Vladivostok

Marko Čadež, President, Chamber of Commerce and Industry, Serbia
Toivo Klaar, Head of Division for Central Asia, European External Action Service, Brussels
Uwe Leuschner, Vice President Business Development Region East, DB Cargo
Klaus Stein, Director for Germany, European Bank for Reconstruction & Development

Moderation
Florian Raunig, Head of the Task Force for the 2017 Austrian OSCE Chairmanship, Austrian Foreign Office


5.00 pm

AXICA Foyer & Auditorium 
Coffee break & networking


Afternoon session

 

5.20 pm

Keynote speech 
The future of the multilateral trading system in a multipolar world
Karl Brauner, Deputy Director-General, World Trade Organization

Film & Presentation  
The future of connectivity – the Hyperloop Project
Maximilian Springer

Stefan Biser



Meet the Ambassadors

 

6.00 pm

Participants of the east forum Berlin will match with Ambassadors, economic attachés and business representatives from about 25 countries. Place cards for the seated dinner will be handed out by the embassies.


east forum Berlin reception & seated dinner

 

7.00 pm

AXICA at Pariser Platz
Open to all guests of the east forum Berlin, not open for media

The future of the European and Eurasian economic partnership: Rebuilding trust. Defining drivers. Overcoming barriers

5th east forum Berlin documentary film 

Introductory speech
Wolfgang Büchele
, Chairman of the Board, German Committee on Eastern European Economic Relations
 
Discussion
Karl Brauner
, Deputy Director-General, World Trade Organization
Florian Raunig, Head of the Task Force for the 2017 Austrian OSCE Chairmanship, Austrian Foreign Office
Dmytro Shymkiv, Deputy Head, Presidential Administration, Ukraine
Emil Tarasyan, Deputy Minister of Economic Development and Investments, Armenia

Moderator
Thomas Roth
, Journalist and Moderator

Conclusions 
Heiko Hutmacher, Member of the Management Board, METRO GROUP Wholesale and Food Specialist Company

8.30 pm

Networking at dinner reception

Approx. 11.00 pm

End of 5th east forum Berlin 2017